banner

Maintenance Administrative Staff
Name Position Phone Number
Randy Taylor district maintenance manager 641-423-8516
Roger Burns district operations manager 641-394-5634
Jessica Jeffery secretary 641-423-8516
Vacant maintenance executive officer
Jennifer Waddell maintenance manager assistant
(Mason City)
641-394-3161
Linda Kofoot maintenance manager assistant (New Hampton) 641-394-5634
  • Perform routine roadway and right-of-way maintenance activities, including, but not limited to, surface patching; joint filling and sealing; repair of damaged pavements; shoulder maintenance; litter pickup; dead animal and crash debris pick up; brush and tree removal; sign and marker maintenance; bridge maintenance; guardrail repair; flagging; lighting maintenance; repair and maintenance of drainage structures; and winter road maintenance.
  • Maintain equipment traditionally used in the performance of highway and bridge maintenance.
  • Perform special assignments, such as inspection duties related to construction, maintenance and/or materials.
  • Perform duties necessary to maintenance buildings and grounds. Support the Adopt-A-Highway Program activities within the district. (This is an innovative program developed by the Iowa DOT to increase public awareness of environmental needs along Iowa highways by making sections of roadsides available for "adoption.")

Locations

(Select location to view service map)
Algona
Kossuth County
Scott Loge
Supervisor
2107 100th Ave.
Algona, IA 50511
515-295-5218
Allison
Butler County
Russell Frisch
Supervisor
12 Pfaltzgraff
Allison, IA 50602
319-267-2550
Charles City
Floyd County
Johnny Mixdorf
Supervisor
600 18th St.
Charles City, IA 50616
641-228-4165
Clarion
Wright County
Thad Boyington
Supervisor
1010 Central Ave. W.
Iowa 3 W.
Clarion, IA 50525
515-532-2626
Decorah
Winneshiek County
Joel Monroe
Supervisor
2305 U.S. 52 S.
Decorah, IA 52101
563-382-4565
Elkader
Clayton County
Dan Collins
Supervisor
22347 Iowa 128
Elkader, IA 52043
563-880-0098

Garner
Hancock County
Scott Loge
Supervisor
280 U.S. 18 E.
Garner, IA 50438
641-923-2305
Hanlontown
Worth County
Pete Andera
Supervisor
763 Iowa 9
Hanlontown, IA 50444
641-896-3100
Latimer
Franklin County
Thad Boyington
Supervisor
1773 Heather Ave.
Latimer, IA 50452
641-579-6466
Mason City
Cerro Gordo County
Pete Andera
Supervisor
680 Sixth St. S.E.
Mason City, IA 50401
641-423-9441
New Hampton
Chickasaw County
Johnny Mixdorf
Supervisor
805 E. Spring St.
New Hampton, IA 50659
641-394-2541
Osage
Mitchell County
Johnny Mixdorf
Supervisor
1945 Iowa 9
Osage, IA 50461
641-732-3637
Swea City
Kossuth County
Scott Loge
Supervisor
806 Hwy. 9
Swea City, IA 50590
515-272-4295
Waterloo
Black Hawk County
Barry Thede
Supervisor
1875 W. Ridgeway Ave.
P.O. Box 1888
Waterloo, IA 50704
319-233-3055
Waukon
Allamakee County
Joel Monroe
Supervisor
1380 9th St SW
Waukon, IA 52172
563-568-3773
Waverly
Bremer County
Russell Frisch
Supervisor
3001 E. Bremer Ave.
Waverly, IA 50677
319-352-1045
West Union
Fayette County
Dan Collins
Supervisor
11562 210th St.
Iowa 150 S.
West Union, IA 52175
563-880-0098